The Adviser Better Business Awards 2022 Finalists

Businesswoman holding up trophy

It’s a testament to our brokers’ hard work and dedication that, so many, are nominated as state finalists in The Adviser Better Business Awards in 2022. See the list of finalists below:


NSW 2022 Finalists

Best Aggregator BDM
Haley Bellamy, AFG
David Vizza, AFG
Erin Williams, AFG

Best Customer Service (Individual)
Nicole Cannon, Pink Finance

Best Loan Administrator
Jyoti Malik, Nfinity Financials Private

Best Newcomer
Andrew Hadjidemetri, Australian Financial and Mortgage Solutions

Best Regional Broker
Darcy Luck, Novo Finance

Best Residential Broker
Parag Dixit, Nfinity Financials
Christian Stevens, Shore Financial
Joel Wyld, Peasy

Best Community Engagement Program
Bridie Wealth

Best Customer Service (Office)
Birdie Wealth
Nfinity Financials
Peasy
Shore Financial

Best Independent Office (5 brokers or less)
Birdie Wealth
Nfinity Financials

Best Independent Office (more than 5 brokers)
Shore Financial

Best New Office
Mortgage Advice Bureau Sydney


QLD 2022 Finalists

Best Customer Service (Individual)
Tanya du Preez, Affinitas Finance
Karen Hall, Action Finance

Best Finance Broker
Zac Goodman, Mortar Finance

Best Newcomer
Lauren Conde, Ever After Homeloans
Luke Redman, The Financial Crow

Best Regional Broker
Zac Goodman, Mortar Finance
Karen Hall, Action Finance Mortgage Solutions

Best Residential Broker
Jai Hobbs, Evolve Loans
Kieran Jefferies, KJ & Partners Finance Specialists

Thought Leader of the Year
Ewan Ramsey, Ramsey Property Wealth

Best Community Engagement Program
KJ & Partners Finance Specialists

Best Customer Service (Office)
KJ & Partners Finance Specialists
Mortar Finance

Best Independent Office (5 brokers or less)
KJ & Partners Finance Specialists
Living Home Loans

Best New Office
Mortar Finance
Ramsey Property Wealth

Best Regional Office
Mortar Finance


SA/NT 2022 Finalists

Best Customer Service (Individual)
Pallavi (Avi) Laroia , Excel Mortgages
Karina Burke, Financia
Priya Ravi, Rise High Financial Solutions

Best Finance Broker
Ben Finis, Financia

Best Loan Administrator
Mel Jennings, Financia
Leah Knight, Rise High Financial Solutions

Best Residential Broker
Pallavi (Avi) Laroia, Excel Mortgages
James Schulze, Rise High Financial Solutions

Mentor of The Year
KD Singh, Money Merchants Financial Services

Thought Leader of the Year
Pallavi (Avi) Laroia, Excel Mortgages

Best Community Engagement Program
Rise High Financial Solutions

Best Customer Service (Office)
Financia

Best Independent Office (more than 5 brokers)
Financia
Rise High Financial Solutions


VIC/TAS 2022 Finalists

Best Aggregator BDM
Richele Janjatovic, AFG

Best Customer Service (Individual)
Pramu Rodrigo, Tomorrow Financial Solutions

Best Finance Broker
Vinay Goyal, ARG Finance
Andrew Paterson, Aussiewide Financial Services

Best Loan Administrator
Adrian Bandaratilleke, Premier Financial Advocates
Rianny Duncan, Loan Gallery Finance
Maria Massa, GA Finance

Best Newcomer
Mathew Kirk, Empower Wealth Mortgage Advisory
Melissa Long, Empower Wealth Mortgage Advisory

Best Regional Broker
Andrew Paterson, Aussiewide Financial Services

Best Residential Broker
Josh Bartlett, Mortgage Advice Bureau Melbourne
Jason Pogorelec, Inovayt

Mentor of The Year
Rakesh Gupta, ARG Finance
Sarah King, Empower Wealth Mortgage Advisory
Marty Vidakovic, Inovayt

Thought Leader of the Year
Andrew Paterson, Aussiewide Financial Services

Wellness Advocate of The Year
Cadeyn Williams, Inovayt

Best Community Engagement Program
Kooyong Group

Best Customer Service (Office)
Empower Wealth Mortgage Advisory
Loan Gallery Finance

Best Independent Office (5 brokers or less)
JKK Solutions Pty Ltd

Best Independent Office (more than 5 brokers)
Empower Wealth Mortgage Advisory
Inovayt
Loan Gallery Finance
Mortgage Domayne
UFinancial
Aussiewide Financial Services

Best Regional Office
Aussiewide Financial Services


WA 2022 Finalists

Best Customer Service (Individual)
Matthew Posselt, Elite Finance Australia
Raphael Reis, Facto Financial Group
Narinder Singh, Indoz Finance Australia
Leonie Stratton, Boutique Finance Perth

Best Finance Broker
Raphael Reis, Facto Financial Group

Best Loan Administrator
Debra Donald, Capita Finance Solutions
Megan Kelly, Blackburne Mortgage Broking
Phoebe Nguyen, IFS Lending
Jaime Tew, Elite Finance Australia
Sonja Toutountzis, Towner Finance

Best Newcomer
Karen Adams, Harken Finance
Racheal Warne, AMA Finance Brokers

Best Regional Broker
Michelle Towner, Towner Finance

Best Residential Broker
Adam Donald, Capita
Michelle Towner, Towner Finance

Thought Leader of the Year
Harry Bozin, Harken Finance

Best Branded Office
Capita Finance Solutions

Best Customer Service (Office)
Elite Finance Australia
Facto Financial Group
Towner Finance

Best Independent Office (5 brokers or less)
PKF Perth Financial Services
Towner Finance

Best New Office
Reward Financial Services Australia

Best Regional Office
Towner Finance

Broker Technology
Broker Guides

Download your AFG Information Book

Open the book on AFG and find out how we can partner with you to grow your business.

Services We Offer
Featured Post
Featured Calculators
Broker Guides

Customer Experience and Workflow Optimisation

Learn why creating repeatable customer experiences could be your biggest revenue growth opportunity.

The AFG Story

Find out how we’ve been helping Australians find a fairer deal for over 27 years.

How we're helping
Investor
Looking for the right loan?
Choose your loan type and start comparing products from our lender panel, read the latest finance tips and if you’re looking for expert help, we can put you in contact with an AFG Mortgage Broker.

Starting your own mortgage brokerage

Discover everything you need to know in our ebook to take the leap and become a self-employed mortgage broker.