MFAA Excellence Awards 2021 Finalists

Trophy

It’s been another outstanding year for AFG brokers nationwide with an impressive number of state finalists in the MFAA Excellence Awards in 2021. See the list of finalists below:


NSW 2021 Finalists

COMMUNITY CHAMPION AWARD
Nathan Smith, Birdie Wealth

NEWCOMER AWARD
Nathan Moore, Shore Financial

REGIONAL FINANCE BROKER BUSINESS AWARD
Ashleigh Pakis, Panache Financial Mortgage Specialist

YOUNG PROFESSIONAL AWARD
James Jabbour, Smartmove 
Joel Wyld, Peasy

CUSTOMER SERVICE BUSINESS AWARD (BUSINESS)
Birdie Wealth
Peasy

DIVERSIFIED BUSINESS AWARD
Birdie Wealth


QLD 2021 Finalists

COMMERCIAL FINANCE BROKER AWARD
Nick Smith, Red10 Finance

LOAN ADMINISTRATION AWARD
Jay Spyve, Ramsey Property Wealth

RESIDENTIAL FINANCE BROKER AWARD
Ewan Ramsey, Ramsey Property Wealth

YOUNG PROFESSIONAL AWARD
John Sinatra, Ramsey Property Wealth

DIVERSIFIED BUSINESS AWARD
Ramsey Property Wealth


SA 2021 Finalists

COMMUNITY CHAMPION AWARD
Kanwaldeep (KD) Singh, Money Merchants Financial Services

CUSTOMER SERVICE AWARD (INDIVIDUAL)
Pallavi (Avi) Laroia, Excel Mortgages
Kristin Tunbridge, Rise High Financial Solutions

NEWCOMER AWARD
Pallavi (Avi) Laroia, Excel Mortgages

RESIDENTIAL FINANCE BROKER AWARD
James Schulze, Rise High Financial Solutions

YOUNG PROFESSIONAL AWARD
Pallavi (Avi) Laroia, Excel Mortgages
Richard O’Grady,  Rise High Financial Solutions

CUSTOMER SERVICE BUSINESS AWARD (BUSINESS)
Rise High Financial Solutions

DIVERSIFIED BUSINESS AWARD
Money Merchants Financial Services

FINANCE BROKER BUSINESS AWARD
Rise High Financial Solutions


VIC 2021 Finalists

BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT MANAGER AWARD – AGGREGATOR
Foti Apostolidis, AFG

NEWCOMER AWARD
Grant Arbuckle, GA Finance Solutions Australia
Brandon Hudich, Doolan Finance

REGIONAL FINANCE BROKER AWARD
Paul Nelson, Nelson Financial

FINANCE BROKER BUSINESS AWARD
Loan Gallery Finance


WA 2021 Finalists

CUSTOMER SERVICE AWARD (INDIVIDUAL)
Kerri Buurman, Buurman Finance Solutions
Michael Harris, The Perth Mortgage Specialist
Narinder Singh, Indoz Finance Australia

LOAN ADMINISTRATION AWARD
Megan Kelly, Blackburne Mortgage Broking

NEWCOMER AWARD
Nicole Williams, Freedom Financial Solutions

RESIDENTIAL FINANCE BROKER AWARD
Michelle Towner, Towner Finance

YOUNG PROFESSIONAL AWARD
Janine Leafe, PKF Perth Financial Services
Zhe Pan, Prospar Finance
Narinder Singh, Indoz Finance Australia

CUSTOMER SERVICE BUSINESS AWARD (BUSINESS)
Towner Finance

FINANCE BROKER BUSINESS AWARD
Elite Finance Australia

BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT MANAGER AWARD – LENDER & SUPPORT SERVICE PROVIDER
Sevim Isikli, Beyond Bank (now with AFG)

The Adviser Better Business Awards 2021 Finalists

Trophy

It’s a testament to our brokers’ hard work and dedication that so many are nominated as state finalists in The Adviser Better Business Awards in 2021. See the list of finalists below:


NSW 2021 Finalists

BEST CUSTOMER SERVICE (INDIVIDUAL)
Fane Levy, Shore Financial
Joel Wyld, Peasy

BEST FINANCE BROKER
Fane Levy, Shore Financial

BEST LENDER BDM (NON-BANK)
Joseph Khal, AFG Home Loans

BEST LOAN ADMINISTRATOR
Amanda Christmann, Peasy

BEST NEWCOMER
Justin Picker, Picker Financial Solutions

MENTOR OF THE YEAR
Katrina Rowlands, Mortgage Success

BEST RESIDENTIAL BROKER
Joel Wyld, Peasy

RISING STAR
Fane Levy, Shore Financial

BEST BRANDED OFFICE
Shore Financial (North Sydney)

BEST COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT PROGRAM
Birdie Wealth
GCK Financial Group
Kooyong Group

BEST CUSTOMER SERVICE (OFFICE)
Birdie Wealth (Miranda)
Peasy (North Sydney)

BEST INDEPENDENT OFFICE (5 BROKERS OR LESS)
Peasy


QLD 2021 Finalists

BEST CUSTOMER SERVICE (INDIVIDUAL)
John Sinatra, Ramsey Property Wealth

BEST FINANCE BROKER
Nick Smith, Red10 Finance

BEST LENDER BDM (NON-BANK)
Samantha Rolfe, AFG Home Loans

BEST LOAN ADMINISTRATOR
Lauren Conde, Home Loan Connexion

BEST NEWCOMER
Jonathon Scaroni, SMS Finance

BEST REGIONAL BROKER
Karen Hall, Action Finance Solutions
Jai Hobbs, Evolve Loans (Noosaville)
Nick Smith, Red10 Finance (Reedy Creek)

BEST RESIDENTIAL BROKER
Karen Hall, Action Finance Solutions

RISING STAR
Kirsty Best, Living Home Loans
Nick Smith, Red10 Finance

BEST INDEPENDENT OFFICE (5 BROKERS OR LESS)
Evolve Loans
Ramsey Property Wealth

BEST REGIONAL OFFICE
Action Finance Solutions (Mackay)
Evolve Loans (Noosaville)


SA 2021 Finalists

BEST CUSTOMER SERVICE (INDIVIDUAL)
KD Singh, Money Merchants Financial Services
Evan Sourbis, Henley Home Loans
Kristin Tunbridge, Rise High Financial Solutions

BEST FINANCE BROKER
Karina Burke, FINANCIA
Evan Sourbis, Henley Home Loans

BEST LOAN ADMINISTRATOR
Todd Davies, MBA Financial Strategists

BEST NEWCOMER
Pallavi (Avi) Laroia, Excel Mortgages

BEST RESIDENTIAL BROKER
James Schulze, Rise High Financial Solutions
Leon Spadavecchia, FINANCIA

RISING STAR
Richard O’Grady, Rise High Financial Solutions
Maggie Wan, MBA Financial Strategists

BEST CUSTOMER SERVICE (OFFICE)
Henley Home Loans (Henley Beach)
Money Merchants Financial Services (Thebarton)
Rise High Financial Solutions (Prospect)

BEST INDEPENDENT OFFICE (5 BROKERS OR LESS)
Henley Home Loans

BEST INDEPENDENT OFFICE (MORE THAN 5 BROKERS)
Rise High Financial Solutions


VIC 2021 Finalists

BEST AGGREGATOR BDM
Foti Apostolidis, AFG
Richele Janjatovic, AFG

BEST CUSTOMER SERVICE (INDIVIDUAL)
Sadish Visvalingam, Premier Financial Advocates

BEST FINANCE BROKER
Michael Taipi, MT Loan Solutions

BEST LENDER BDM (NON-BANK)
James Tran, AFG Home Loans

BEST LOAN ADMINISTRATOR
Adrian Bandaratilleke, Premier Financial Advocates
Noelle Deieso, Inovayt

BEST NEWCOMER
Grant Arbuckle, GA Finance Solutions
Luke Oxenham, Empower Wealth

MENTOR OF THE YEAR
Therese O’Neill, Therese.Co
Pauline Ryan, Mr Mentor

BEST RESIDENTIAL BROKER
Josh Bartlett, Mortgage Advice Bureau

RISING STAR
Grant Arbuckle, GA Finance Solutions
Wing Kei Ho, JKK Solutions
Benjamin Robinson, Inovayt

WELLNESS ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR
Sadish Visvalingam, Premier Financial Advocates

BEST COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT PROGRAM
Loanworx Group
Premier Financial Advocates

BEST CUSTOMER SERVICE (OFFICE)
Premier Financial Advocates (Mount Waverley)

BEST INDEPENDENT OFFICE (5 BROKERS OR LESS)
JKK Solutions
Premier Financial Advocates

BEST INDEPENDENT OFFICE (MORE THAN 5 BROKERS)
Empower Wealth
Inovayt
Loan Gallery Finance
UFinancial

BEST NEW OFFICE
Premier Financial Advocates


WA 2021 Finalists

BEST AGGREGATOR BDM
Jia Jia Wong, AFG

BEST CUSTOMER SERVICE (INDIVIDUAL)
Brodie Brown, BH Brown Property Finance
Adam Donald, Capita Finance Solutions
Michael Harris, The Perth Mortgage Specialist
Narinder Singh, Indoz Finance Australia
Leonie Stratton, Boutique Finance Perth

BEST FINANCE BROKER
Raphael Fernandes Cidra Andrade Reis, Facto Financial Group

BEST LENDER BDM (NON-BANK)
Paul Eckermann, AFG Home Loans

BEST LOAN ADMINISTRATOR
Debra Donald, Capita Finance Solutions
Phoebe Nguyen, Initiative Financial Solutions

MENTOR OF THE YEAR
Matthew Posselt, Elite Finance Australia

BEST RESIDENTIAL BROKER
Adam Donald, Capita Finance Solutions
Narinder Singh, Indoz Finance Australia
Michelle Towner, Towner Finance

RISING STAR
Janine Leafe, PKF Perth Financial Services
Reece Sacino, Equitas Mortgage & Finance
Narinder Singh, Indoz Finance Australia
Gareth Ward, Elite Finance Australia

BEST BRANDED OFFICE
Capita Finance Solutions (Leederville)

BEST CUSTOMER SERVICE (OFFICE)
Elite Finance Australia (Stirling)
PKF Perth Financial Services (West Perth)
Towner Finance (Winthrop)

BEST INDEPENDENT OFFICE (5 BROKERS OR LESS)
Base Home Loans
Equitas Mortgage & Finance
PKF Perth Financial Services

2020 MFAA Excellence Awards: National Finalists

Trophy

Congratulations, and best of luck to all our National finalists for the 2020 MFAA Excellence Awards.

To be recognised as a finalist speaks volumes of your exceptional practice and professionalism in the mortgage and finance industry.

Finalists

Nick Smith (Red10 Finance) – Commercial Finance Broker Award

Rise High Financial Solutions – Customer Service Award – Business

Rise High Financial Solutions – Finance Broker Business Award

Michelle Towner (Towner Finance) – Customer Service – Individual

Michelle Towner (Towner Finance) – Residential Finance Broker Award

Gerhard Sifkovits (Elite Finance) – Newcomer Award

Elizabeth Arche (The Practice) – Loan Administrator Award

Rebecca McIlwain (Birdie Wealth) – Loan Administrator Award

Josh Bartlett (Mortgage Advice Bureau) – Residential Finance Broker Award

Foti Apostolidis (AFG) – Business Development Manager Award – Aggregator

AFG – Aggregator Award

2020 MFAA Excellence Awards: State Finalists

Trophy

The MFAA Excellence Awards are presented to members of the association who display exceptional practice in mortgage and finance. The awards encourage members of the industry to constantly improve and strive for excellence. 

To be recognised as a finalist speaks volumes of their exceptional practice and professionalism in the mortgage and finance industry.

Congratulations and best of luck to all our state finalists for the MFAA Excellence Awards 2020!

 

QLD Finalists

Nick Smith (Red10 Finance) – Regional Finance Broker Award

Nick Smith (Red10 Finance) – Commercial Finance Broker Award

Seek Financial – Diversified Business Award

Taylor Kelly (Home Loan Connexion) – Loan Administrator Award

 

SA / NT Finalists

Loveday Financial – Customer Service Award – Business

Rise High Financial Solutions – Customer Service Award – Business

Blackfish Finance – Diversified Business Award

Rise High Financial Solutions – Finance Broker Business Award

Kristin Tunbridge (Rise High Financial Solutions) – Customer Service Award – Individual

Sally Johns (Fresh Home Loans) – Residential Finance Broker Award

Richard O’Grady (Rise High Financial Solutions) – Young Professional Award

 

NSW / ACT Finalists

Shore Financial – Diversified Business Award

Successful Ways – Diversified Business Award

Nathan Smith (Birdie Wealth) – Community Champion Award

Marwan Rahme (Kanebridge Capital Pty Ltd) – Commercial Finance Broker Award

Jessica McLean (Smartmove Home Loans Pty Ltd) – Newcomer Award

 

WA Finalists

Jia Jia Wong (AFG) – Business Development Manager Award – Aggregator

Matt Posselt (Elite Finance) – Customer Service – Business

Simply Personal Loans – Customer Service – Business

Michael Harris (The Perth Mortgage Specialist) – Young Professional Award

Michael Harris (The Perth Mortgage Specialist) –  Customer Service – Individual

Michelle Towner (Towner Finance) – Customer Service – Individual

Michelle Towner (Towner Finance) – Residential Finance Broker Award

Blackburne Mortgage Broking – Finance Broker Business

Gerhard Sifkovits (Elite Finance) – Newcomer Award

 

 VIC / TAS Finalists

Foti Apostolidis (AFG) – Business Development Manager Award – Aggregator

Elizabeth Arche (The Practice) – Loan Administrator Award

Cayden Williams (Inovayt) – Loan Administrator Award

Kristian Economou (The Practice) – young Professional Award

Josh Bartlett (Mortgage Advice Bureau) – Residential Finance Broker Award

 

 

Bringing Harvard Education to AFG Brokers

The prestigious AFG Academy has wrapped up for 2019, delivering a 3-day once in a lifetime opportunity for over 70 AFG brokers. Run by current and former Harvard professors, David Collis and Walter Kuemmerle, AFG Academy offers our brokers an opportunity to build strategic and practical skills across market, competition and business development.

Condensing a Harvard Education into 3 days

AFG Academy is split into two streams; Academy alumni, a syllabus for returning AFG Academy students and a new intake steam for brokers attending for the first time.

David Bailey CEO of AFG said, “Following a Harvard study tour, we immediately started to plan how we could bring a similar high quality, intensive education experience to our Brokers in Australia. The course that professors Collis and Kuemmerle have developed is like no other in Australia”.

The course content centred around a syllabus of over 10 Harvard Business Review case-studies, focused discussions, lectures and a range of assignments aimed at testing and reinforcing strategic business principles. The course content was designed to upskill our new intake class and extend our AFG Academy alumni even further, covering topics ranging from business administration strategy and business transformation through to effective team management and leadership.

 

Delivering business-changing strategy to brokers

AFG Academy was launched in response to the needs of our brokers and an understanding that, as an aggregator, we have a role to play in facilitating, guiding and working with our brokers to grow and enhance their businesses. Our industry is dynamic and changing and it’s our mission to provide our brokers with the tools to capitalise and thrive.

Or simply put in the words of Professor David Collis, Adjunct Professor of Business Administration, Strategy Unit Harvard Business School, “Strategy begins and ends with the customers.”

With the second year of AFG Academy wrapped up, our brokers are heading back to their businesses with a refreshed and revitalised business toolkit designed to help them ask the right questions, take the right actions and use the right playbook.

Thank you to all who attended, it’s your professionalism and commitment to creating stronger businesses, services and care for your customers that make AFG Academy such as success.

AFG Masterclass and Broker Excellence Awards 2019

We’ve wrapped up an amazing series of AFG Masterclasses for 2019!

Covering five states AFG Masterclass 2019 delivered a range of presentations and keynotes designed to help AFG brokers prepare their businesses for the future. The AFG team delivered a range of updates covering the political landscape, compliance and regulation, residential finance, business finance, industry trends, and future-state marketing. As part of AFG Masterclass, we also unveiled AFG’s technology roadmap, and showed how the coming technological innovations will help to future proof the businesses of AFG brokers and our industry.

 

Nigel Marsh delivered the keynote presentation throughout Masterclass. Nigel has worked as CEO of advertising agencies D’Arcy and Leo Burnett, Regional Group CEO of communications group Y&R Brands ANZ, Chairman of strategic and research consultancy The Leading Edge and Partner at management consultancy Growth Mantra. Applying his deep understanding of consumer behaviour, Nigel delivered to brokers a range of strategic insights that they’ll need to capitalise on their unique advantages in the changing mortgage market.

“In times of great industry disruption, a common mistake is to search for a new silver bullet to magically solve all the challenges in front of you. However, all the evidence suggests it is a rigorous focus on the fundamentals of business (e.g. satisfying customers, motivating your people, etc) that make the difference between sustained success and failure. Managing change and getting the best out of yourself and others in strong headwinds is a skill set that can be learned like any other”

AFG Broker Excellence Awards

Capping off Masterclass throughout WA, NSW, QLD, VIC and SA was our Broker Excellence Awards for 2019.  We would like to congratulate all our award finalists and the winners in each category for 2019. It’s been a challenging but amazing year that has seen our industry triumph!

Congratulations to you all on a massive year of hard work! Click below links for a full coverage of our outstanding finalists and award winners.

2019 SA Broker Excellence Awards

Thank you to everyone who attended the SA Awards function!

Congratulations to all our award finalists and winners in each category for 2019. Well done on all your hard work, and we look forward to another successful year together. See below for full coverage of finalists and winners from the event!

 

SA Broker Group of the Year

Finalists:

  • Assured Home Loans
  • Blackfish Finance
  • Complete Finance Management
  • Financia
  • Funding Options
  • J&H Finance
  • My Finance House
  • Paramount Finance Group
  • PFG Mortgage
  • Rise High Financial Solutions

SA Broker Group of the Year – Financia

SA Broker of the Year

Finalists:

  • Angelo Benedetti
  • Athena Lis
  • Brandon Martin
  • Domenic Cassisi
  • James Schulze
  • Johnny Floridis
  • Josey Michel
  •  Judy Wang
  • Leah Busby
  • Leon Spadavecchia

SA Broker of the Year – Domenic Cassisi, Funding Options

SA Broker Group of the Year (Insurance)

Finalists:

  • Leah Busby
  • Mikael Liddy
  • Vi Nguyen

SA Broker Group of the Year (Insurance) – Leah Busby, Blackfish Finance 

SA Broker of the Year (Equipment Finance)

Finalists:

  • Angelo Benedetti
  • Dean Parisi
  • Johnny Floridis

SA Broker of the Year (Equipment Finance) – Johnny Floridis, Financia

SA Broker of the Year – AFG Business

Finalists:

  • Athena Lis
  • Daniel Roscio
  • Sascha Kubler

SA Broker of the Year (AFG Business) – Athena Lis, Complete Finance Management

SA Broker of the Year – Commercial Finance

Finalists:

  • Angelo Benedetti
  • Domenic Cassisi
  • Robin Gill

SA Broker of the Year (Commercial Finance) – Domenic Cassisi, Funding Options

SA Rising Star

Finalists:

  • Ben Finis
  • Jet Yoong
  • Stella Michalik

SA Rising Star – Ben Finis, Financia

 

 

2019 Queensland Broker Excellence Awards

Thank you to everyone who attended the Queensland Broker Excellence Awards function!

Congratulations to all our award finalists and winners in each category for 2019. Well done on all your hard work, and we look forward to another successful year together. See below for full coverage of finalists, winners and photos from the event!

 

Broker of the Year

Finalists:

  • Andrew Searle 
  • Andrew Stevenson 
  • Brendan Turnbull 
  • Brett Gardiner 
  • Colin Mason 
  • Hamish McIntosh
  • John McNamara
  • Joshua Carleton
  • Karen Long
  • Matthew Kerr
  • Patrick Ryan
  • Paul Hale
  • Robert Riedel
  • Ruan Burger
  • Tarek Baytieh
 Broker of the Year – John McNamara, SMS Finance

 

Broker Group of the Year

Finalists:

  • Bentleys Finance (QLD)
  • Canterbury Finance
  • Davies Home Loans
  • Fast Track Home Loans
  • Finance 4
  • Front Row Financial Management
  • Home Loan Connexion
  • Home Sweet Loans
  • Mortgage Advantage Australia
  • Multi Choice Home Loans
  • National Financial Services (Aust)
  • Nexus Money
  • RFS Finance
  • SMS Finance
  • Time Home Loans
Broker Group of the Year – SMS Finance

 

Broker of the Year (Insurance)

 Broker of the Year (Insurance) – Ruan Burger, Time Home Loans

 

Broker of the Year (Equipment Finance)

Finalists:

  • Arthur Morfoulis
  • Craig Titmus
  • John McNamara
Broker of the Year (Eqipment Finance) – Arthur Morfoulis, AGM Finance

 

Broker of the Year (AFG Business)

Finalists:

  • Albi Homann
  • Cyndy Mombelli
  • Lisa Ogilvie
Broker of the year (AFG Business) – Cyndy Mombelli, JGM Lending and Finance

 

Broker of the Year (Commercial Finance)

Finalists:

  • Hamish McIntosh
  • John McNamara
  • Steven Braddick
Broker of the Year (Commercial Finance) – Hamish McIntosh, Bentleys Finance

 

Regional Broker of the Year

Finalists:

  • Andrew Searle
  • David Swann
  • Steven Braddick
Regional Broker of the Year – Andrew Searle, Searle Financial Services

Regional Broker Group of the Year

Finalists:

  • Haines Wilson
  • Lifestyle Finance Mackay
  • Searle Financial Services
Regional Broker Group of the Year – Haines Wilson

 

Rising Star Award

Finalists:

  • Ewan Ramsey
  • Nick Smith
  • Zac Goodman
Rising Star – Zac Goodman, Mortar Finance

 

Broker Group of the Year (Sole Operator)

Finalists:

  • Canterbury Finance
  • Home Sweet Loans
  • Red Ten Finance
Broker Group of the Year (Sole Operator) – Tarek Baytieh, Home Sweet Loans

 

Broker Group of the Year (1-3 Loan Writers)

Finalists:

  • Front Row Financial Management
  • Lifestyle Finance Mackay
  • Searle Financial Services
Broker Group of the Year (1-3 Loan Writers) – Front Row Financial Management

2019 Western Australia Broker Excellence Awards

Thank you to everyone who attended the WA Broker Excellence Awards function!

Congratulations to all our award finalists and winners in each category for 2019. Well done on all your hard work, and we look forward to another successful year together. See below for full coverage of finalists, winners and photos from the event!

 

 

Broker Group of the Year

Finalists:

  • Amani Finance
  • Better Choice Mortgage Services 
  • Capita Finance Solutions 
  • Elite Finance Australia 
  • Habitat Finance & Insurance 
  • IFG Home Loans
  • Lifespan Mortgage Services 
  • Loanmonster 
  • Mortgage Australia Group 
  • NichelivingHome Loans  
  • North West Finance (WA)
  • Peard Finance 
  • Professionals Finance 
  • St James Finance Corporation 
  • Towner Finance 

3rd place: Lifespan Mortgage Services

2nd place: Capita Finance Solutions

Broker Group of the Year – Better Choice Mortgage Services

 

Broker of the Year 

Finalists:

  • Adam Donald of Capita Finance Solutions
  • Belinda Bradshaw of North West Finance (WA)
  • David Moore of Lifespan Mortgage Services
  • Ehren Scully of Infinite Finance Australia
  • Jonni Chin of Wealth Plus Lending
  • Joshua De Buelle of Finext
  • Kevin Gomer of Nicheliving Home Loans
  • Maninder Sidhu of Mortgage Australia Group
  • Matthew Posselt of Elite Finance Australia
  • Mayank Pankhania of Amani Finance
  • Michelle Towner of Towner Finance
  • Narinder Singh of Indoz Finance
  • Paul Hamilton of Peard Finance
  • Phillip Nguyen of IFG Home Loans
  • Rory Cowman of Habitat Finance & Insurance
  • Sheamus Walsh of St James Finance Corporation
  • Steve Vicary of White Knight Finance
  • Taj Singh of Mortgage Australia Group
  • Vic Giannakis of Better Choice Mortgage Services
  • Zac Janceski of Capita Finance Solutions

3rd place: Michelle Towner of Towner Finance

2nd place: Belinda Bradshaw of North West Finance

Broker of the Year – Adam Donald of Capita Finance Solutions  

 

Broker Group of the Year (Personal Loans)

Finalists

  • Financemi 
  • Flawless Financial Services
  • Simply Finance Solutions
Broker Group of the Year (Personal Loans) –  Financemi

 

Broker of the Year (Equipment Finance)

Finalists

  • Michael Dann ofEpic Finance 
  • Paul McKinleyof Finance 48 
  • Rob De Laeter ofSt James Finance Corporation 
Broker of the Year (Equipment Finance) – Michael Dann of Epic Finance

 

Broker of the Year – Commercial Finance  

Finalists:

  • Andrew McIntyre ofCrediflex 
  • Marco Buonaiutoof Yaran Finance 
  • Rob DeLaeter of St James Finance Corporation 
Broker of the Year (Commercial Finance) –  Rob De Laeter of St James Finance Corporation 

 

Hall of Fame  

  • Leo Rossitto of Form Finance
  • Michelle Baumanis of Voyage Wealth
  • Paul Hamilton of Peard Finance
  • Rob Perks-Hewitt of Fifth Avenue Finance Group (WA) 

 

Regional Broker of the Year 

Finalists:

  • Belinda Bradshaw ofNorthwest Finance
  • Cheryl Woods of FiNEXT
  • Russell Briggs ofTotal Finance
Broker of the Year (Regional) – Belinda Bradshaw of Northwest Finance

 

Rising Star  

Finalists 

  • EhrenScully of Infinite Finance Australia 
  • Narinder Singh ofIndoz Finance 
  • Reece Sacinoof Equitas Mortgage and Finance
Rising Star – Narinder Singh of Indoz Finance 

 

Broker Group of the Year: 1 – 3 Loan Writers 

Finalists:

  • Habitat Finance & Insurance 
  • NichelivingHome Loans  
  • Top Mortgages 
  • Towner Finance 
Broker Group of the Year (1-3 Loan Writers) – Habitat Finance & Insurance 

2019 Victorian Broker Excellence Awards

Thank you to everyone who attended the Victorian Broker Excellence Awards function!

Congratulations to all our award finalists and winners in each category for 2019. Well done on all your hard work, and we look forward to another successful year together. See below for full coverage of finalists and winners from the event!

Broker Group of the Year

Finalists:

  • ARG Finance
  • Brokerhouse
  • Empower Wealth Mortgage Advisory
  • eSelect Finance
  • Funding Force
  • Hawthorn Finance
  • Inovayt
  • iSelect Mortgages
  • Link Capital Finance
  • Link Mortgage Services
  • Loan Gallery Finance
  • Mortgage Domayne
  • National Pacific Finance
  • Ocean Finance
  • Oriental Finance
  • PFG Finance
  • The Practice Financial Solutions
  • UFinancial
  • UniQ Finance Australia
  • Viridian Financial Group

Broker Group of the Year 2nd Runner Up – Empower Wealth Mortgage Advisory

Broker Group of the Year Runner Up – National Pacific Finance

Broker Group of the Year – Loan Gallery Finance

 

Broker of the Year

Finalists

  • Alex Sobolevsky of Link Mortgage Services
  • Andy Truong of Alliance Mortgage Group
  • Cameron Morgan of UFinancial
  • Carmel Mannella of QMM Finance
  • Daniel Zadnik of Hawthorn Finance
  • Dean Wills of Empower Wealth Mortgage Advisory
  • Hardik Shah of Loan Gallery Finance
  • Inderpal Singh of Loan Gallery Finance
  • James Henwood- White of eSelect Finance
  • Jasmeet Singh of Absolut Financial
  • Jason Pogorelec of Inovayt
  • Jonathan Gan of Bluehive Financial Services
  • Kris Court of Court Financial Services
  • Larry Zhou of Link Capital Finance
  • Mark Polatkesen of Mortgage Domayne
  • Martin Oke of Ultimate Finance Group
  • Max Ivanoff of Mortgage Fair
  • Prasat Sivagnanam of the Mortgage Corner
  • Saman Wijesundara of Flamingo Finance
  • Thomas Lynch of Empower Wealth Mortgage Advisory

Broker of the Year 2nd Runner Up – Alex Sobolevsky of Link Mortgage Services

Broker of the Year Runner Up – Daniel Zadnik of Hawthorn Finance

Broker of the Year – Larry Zhou – Link Capital Finance

 

Broker of the Year – Insurance

Finalists

Kenny Lee of Prestige Finance Services

Nancy Gupta of Money Providers

Pranjal Chordia of Mortgage CIA

Broker of the Year (Insurance) – Nancy Gupta of Money Providers 

 

Broker of the Year – Personal Loans

Finalists

Fleur Vocale of New Way Finance

Gary Pitchford of Pace Financial

Mary Nebotakis of National Loan Solutions

Broker of the Year (Personal Loans) – Mary Nebotakis of National Loan Solutions

 

Broker of the Year – Equipment Finance

Finalists

Gerard Horan of Fortem Finance

Mary Nebotakis of National Loan Solutions

Steve Kyriakidis of Statewide Financial

Broker of the Year (Equipment Finance) – Gerard Horan of Fortem Finance

 

Broker of the Year – AFG Business

Finalists:

Frank Chen of Oriental Finance

Simon Hemming of Money Sense

Tracy Smillie of Community Financial Services

Broker of the Year (AFG Business) – Frank Chen of Oriental Finance

 

Broker of the Year – Commercial Finance

Finalists:

Alex Sobolevsky of Link Mortgage Services

Daniel Zadnik of Hawthorn Finance

Larry Zhou of Link Capital Finance

Broker of the Year (Commercial Finance) – Alex Sobolevsky of Link Mortgage Services

 

Regional Broker of the Year

Finalists:

John Scarborough of Scarborough Finance Solutions

Paul Nelson of Nelson Financial

Xavier Howard of Brokerhouse

Regional Broker of the year – Xavier Howard of Brokerhouse

 

Regional Broker Group of the Year

Finalists

Aussiewide Financial Services

Brokerhouse

Gadsden Finance

Regional Broker Group of the year – Brokerhouse

 

Rising Star

Finalists

Andy Truong of Alliance Mortgage Group

Kathy Stammers of Inovayt

Wayne Stiles of Next chapter Financial Group

Rising Star – Andy Truong of Alliance Mortgage Group 

 

Broker Group of the Year: 1 – 3 Loan Writers

Finalists:

eSelect Finance

Hawthorn Finance

Link Mortgage Services

Broker Group of the Year (1-3 Loan Writers) – Hawthorn Finance